Pelican Parts Forums
[…] What comes around goes around. Somewhere down the line they will get theirs. I just hope that day arrives soon - fricking criminals.

Moses 09-18-2003 10:52 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by dmoolenaar
... Now here is the kicker - the selling agent had discretely modifed the purchase agreement docs to state that if for any reason the escrow is cancelled the deposit is kept in full buy the seller...
Legal or not, the sellers are thieves.

Rich911E 09-18-2003 01:12 PM

Based on the definition of goods in Section 2105 and the exceptions noted in Section 1206, I think the applicable California Code section is Section 2201 which states:

"Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars ($500) or more is not enforceable by way or action or defense unless there is some writing to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his or her authorized agent or broker."

However, people get confused on what a "writing" has to be. It does not have to be a 4 page written agreement. You can do it with a check. A check is a writing. If the person signs the back of the check and deposits it, it is "signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought."