Binge User
[…] Could save you $5K and a ton of aggrevation. Personally what happened sickens me, and I felt a strong desire to exact retribution from our lousy ex neighbors myself. What comes around goes around. Somewhere down the line they will get theirs. I just hope that day arrives soon - fricking criminals. |
||
![]() |
|
Registered
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: I'm out there.
Posts: 13,084
|
Quote:
__________________
My work here is nearly finished.
|
||
![]() |
|
Registered
|
Based on the definition of goods in Section 2105 and the exceptions noted in Section 1206, I think the applicable California Code section is Section 2201 which states:
"Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars ($500) or more is not enforceable by way or action or defense unless there is some writing to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his or her authorized agent or broker." However, people get confused on what a "writing" has to be. It does not have to be a 4 page written agreement. You can do it with a check. A check is a writing. If the person signs the back of the check and deposits it, it is "signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought."